2016-2017 Awards banquet

Our 13u team won silver at provincials

The 13u team from the Brant Youth Volleyball Club had an amazing run at this year’s Ontario Volleyball Association’s provincial championships held in Waterloo this weekend.  They were initially seeded 26/28 teams in Division 2 (58/76 teams overall).  After starting the tournament with a 1-2 record on day 1, they caught fire and won 6 of their next 7 matches to come away with a silver medal and number 2 ranking in Division 2 – improving their seeding by 24 places!

The Tornadoes opened pool play on Friday with a 22-25, 25-15, 15-13 win over London Fire Intensity.  They dropped their next two matches to Milton Edge 10-25, 18-25 and the Mississauga Pakmen 22-25, 13-25.  They started Saturday with a 25-23, 25-13 win over the Waterloo Tigers and followed that with a 25-12, 20-25, 15-5 win over Sudbury Northern Chill.  They ended the day with a 25-13, 25-19 win over Chatham Ballhawks to finish pool play with a 4-2 record.  This placed them in Tier 1 of Division 2 for sudden death Sunday playoffs.

The Tornadoes opened up the playoffs with an exciting 25-13, 16-25,15-12 over Hamilton MVC Maroon.  They guaranteed themselves a medal by defeating the West Nipissing Wild 25-5, 25-21 in quarter-final action.  With their confidence growing, they then defeated the Niagara Rapids in a tight 26-24, 25-27, 15-5 semi final match to advance to the finals.  Their run came to an end with a 15-25, 20-25 loss to Hamilton MVC Black.

Team members in attached photo:

Front row (left) Lexi Hill, Lucia Ausman, Anna Carter, Gynger Slezsak, Jackie Manzo

Back row (left)  Richard Beedham, Beta Montemayor, head coach Madison Beedham, Quinn McLeod, Ava Hallman, Athena Hedley, Joy Shen, John Monkhouse, Alex McLellan

Day 2 OVA Champs summary

 

BYVC 14u Orange

They finished 1st in their repool.

Re-Pool

4/1/2017 – 8:00 AM

Round Robin

OPT Court 13

Match 3201

Brant YVC Orange
(ON, CAN)
Final

2-0
25-1025-14

Guelph Jr. Gryphons Black
(ON, CAN)

4/1/2017 – 10:20 AM

Round Robin

OPT Court 13

Match 3217

Brant YVC Orange
(ON, CAN)
Final

2-1
13-2527-2515-4

Waterdown Raiders
(ON, CAN)

4/1/2017 – 12:40 PM

Round Robin

OPT Court 13

Match 3233

Brant YVC Orange
(ON, CAN)
Final

1-2
25-1223-2512-15

Leaside Lightning 13U
(ON, CAN)

BYVC 14u Blue 

Round Robin

 

OPT Court 14

Match 4151

Brant YVC Blue 
 (ON, CAN)

Final

2-1
25-2016-2515-13

DRVC 13U 
 (ON, CAN)

4/1/2017 – 5:20 PM

Round Robin

 

OPT Court 13

Match 4157

Brant YVC Blue 
 (ON, CAN)

Final

1-2
20-2525-239-15

London Sharks HammerHeads 
 (ON, CAN)

4/1/2017 – 7:40 PM

Round Robin

 

OPT Court 13

Match 4171

Brant YVC Blue 
 (ON, CAN)

Final

2-0
27-2525-19

Guelph Jr.Gryphons Red 
 (ON, CAN


BYVC 17u

4/1/2017 – 3:00 PM

Round Robin

 

FH Court 22

Match 6149

BYVC Tornadoes 
(ON, CAN)

Final

2-0
25-1725-21

Waterloo Tigers Black 
(ON, CAN)

4/1/2017 – 5:20 PM

Round Robin

 

FH Court 20

Match 6161

Georgian Cubs U16 
(ON, CAN)

Final

2-0
25-1825-23

BYVC Tornadoes 
(ON, CAN)

4/1/2017 – 7:40 PM

Round Robin

 

FH Court 20

Match 6176

BYVC Tornadoes 
(ON, CAN)

Final

2-1
25-1926-2815-12

Twin Bridges Thunder 
(ON, CAN)

4/1/2017 – 8:50 PM

Round Robin

 

FH Court 22

Match 6183

NBYVC Lakers Blue 
(ON, CAN)

Final

2-0
25-2225-23

BYVC Tornadoes 
(ON, CAN)

Day 1 of the OVA Championships

This is what we have worked so hard for all year. Here are the results of today.

Byvc 14u Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool Play
3/31/2017 – 8:00 AM
Round Robin
OPT Court 13
Match 3101
Brant YVC Orange
(ON, CAN)
Final

1-2
25-1925-2710-15

Forest City Blue
(ON, CAN)
3/31/2017 – 10:20 AM
Round Robin
OPT Court 13
Match 3103
Brant YVC Orange
(ON, CAN)
Final

2-0
25-1725-19

Orillia Suns Apex
(ON, CAN)
3/31/2017 – 12:40 PM
Round Robin
OPT Court 13
Match 3105
Brant YVC Orange
(ON, CAN)
Final

2-0
25-1925-14

London Fire Intensity
(ON, CAN)

 

BYVC 14u Blue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool Play
3/31/2017 – 3:00 PM
Round Robin
OPT Court 13
Match 4101
Brant YVC Blue
(ON, CAN)
Final

2-0
25-1225-12

Waterloo Tigers Red
(ON, CAN)
3/31/2017 – 5:20 PM
Round Robin
OPT Court 13
Match 4115
Brant YVC Blue
(ON, CAN)
Final

2-0
25-2125-21

Northumberland Breakers Acers
(ON, CAN)
3/31/2017 – 7:40 PM
Round Robin
OPT Court 14
Match 4130
Brant YVC Blue
(ON, CAN)
Final

2-0
25-425-15

London Fire Energy
(ON, CAN)

BYVC 17u

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool Play
3/31/2017 – 4:10 PM
Round Robin
LIONS Court 6
Match 6114
BYVC Tornadoes
(ON, CAN)
Final

0-2
16-2518-25

Thundercats Black
(ON, CAN)
3/31/2017 – 7:40 PM
Round Robin
FH Court 20
Match 6135
BYVC Tornadoes
(ON, CAN)
Final

2-1
19-2525-2115-13

Peterborough Thunder
(ON, CAN)

Way to Go Girls!

Brant Sports Council Recognition Banquet

We love our volunteers and last night 2 of them where recognized by the Brant Sports Council.

Congratulations to Madison and Andrew.

Madison was the recipient of the Phyllis Gretzky Memorial Award for Female Youth Sports Leadership. Madison played volleyball with the club as well as helped coached the 17U team (2016). Madison was also a coach with the BYVC SPIKES, House League, Beach SPIKES, and Beach House League Programs.

Andrew was the recipient of the Frank Bricker Memorial Award for Male Youth Leadership. Andrew assistant coaches the 15U team as well as coaches with the club’s Developmental Programs (SPIKES, HL, Beach SPIKES, and Beach HL).

u17 Girls Won Silver

The 17U girls team from the Brant Youth Volleyball Club captured a silver medal on the weekend in the OVA’s Challenge Cup held in Windsor on the weekend.

 

Pool Play:

L vs London Forest City 23-25, 9-25

W vs London VC Ignite 25-7, 23-25, 15-6

 

Playoffs:

W vs Sarnia Twin Bridges 25-8, 24-26, 15-11

W vs Essex South County Bandits 22-25, 25-15, 15-13

L vs London Forest City 16-25, 15-25

 

Team members:

Front row (left to right) Kaitlin Johnny, Tori Holland, Lexi Clark

Back row (left to right) Jeremy Clark, Taylor Cross, Carmen Gillyatt,Patrisha Walford, Emily Pigott, Andrew Rawls, Talia Loreti, Charyssa Advincula, Beta Montemayor.

Missing (Deana Mederios)

Brant Youth Volleyball Club is excited to announce the details of their showcase opportunity for the 2016/17 competitive season

Permits have been finalized so now the Brant Youth Volleyball Club is excited to announce the details of their showcase opportunity for the 2016/17 competitive season.  For athletes in the Brantford and Brant County area who want to play OVA competitive volleyball during the upcoming season, now is the opportunity for you to showcase your talents and skills for the coaching staff of BYVC.

All sessions will be at Paris District High School, 231 Grand River Street North, Paris N3L 2N6.

To find the times for your showcase opportunity, please check the schedule below.

Unfortunately the Brant Youth Volleyball Club will not be running a U16 team this year, and therefore are cancelling the September 17th tryout for the U16’s. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.  This applies to our U18 team as well.

SIGNING DAY
Sa Su Sa Sa
Age Group Year born 10-Sep 11-Sep 17-Sep 24-Sep
13u 2004 and prior 3:00 – 5:00 3:00 – 5:00 10:00 – 11:30 10:00 – noon
14u 2003 3:00 – 5:00 3:00 – 5:00 2:00 – 3:30 10:00 – noon
15u 2002 10:00 – 12:00 10:00 – 12:00 10:00 – 11:30 10:00 – noon
16u 2001 10:00 – 12:00 10:00 – 12:00 10:00 – noon
17u 2000 12:30 – 2:30 12:30 – 2:30 12:00 – 13:30 10:00 – noon
18u 1999 12:30 – 2:30 12:30 – 2:30 10:00 – noon
  • Click on the time to add it to your calendar

 

Please arrive at tryouts 15 minutes prior to the scheduled time to complete the registration process

 

The BYVC will also be hosting an open house on Wednesday September 7 from 7 to 9 pm in the Community Room of the Brantford Police Station, 344 Elgin St, Brantford.  This session will give athletes and their parents the opportunity to meet the coaching staff, sign up for volunteer opportunities and check out our exciting new plans for the upcoming season.  You can also pay your showcase fees at this time so on the day of showcase, you can skip to the front of the registration line.  You can also use this opportunity to pre-register for the competitive showcase or sign up for one of our Developmental programs.Ontario-Volleyball-263x300

All of our showcase sessions will be conducted in accordance with the OVA Tryout Window Policy.  Follow this link   http://www.ontariovolleyball.org/programs/tryout-window-policy for more information on this topic.

2016/17 Tryout registration is now live!

We have now made the registration for the tryouts even easier. This year just fill  out the form online.

Register here

There will be two phases of tryouts.  The first phase time is TBA.  Each age group will one 2 hour session on two of those days.  The exact timing is yet to be finalized.

The second phase will be the following weekend.  There will be one additional session for each age group before the teams are finalized.

Pre-registration is encouraged so that proper planning resources can be allocated. To accomplish this, the tryout fee is $25 for those who choose to sign up at the door. The fee is reduced to $20 for those who completed the online form. Please arrive at tryouts 15 minutes prior to the scheduled time to complete the registration process.

For more information, contact:

Rick or Sandy Beedham, 519-448-3785; info@byvc.ca

International Children’s Games 2016 New Taipei City, Taiwan

Eight girls from Brantford and Brant County travelled to New Taipei City, Taiwan to participate in the 50th version of the International Childrens’ Games.  This trip marked the 10 th time that athletes from the Brant Youth Volleyball Club have participated in the Games.  The International Childrens’ Games is an annual  multi-sport, multi cultural festival whose purpose is to promote peace and friendship to the youth of the world through sport.  This year’s games featured over 1500 young athletes from over 80 different cities from around the world competing in 9 different sports.

 

This year’s team managed a fourth place finish in the 8 team competition and were the top finishing of the 3 North American teams.  In pool play, the team defeated Lausanne Switzerland 25-13, 25-8 and lost to Hadera Israel 25-12, 22-25, 14-16 and Bratilsava Slovakia 14-25, 14-25.  They advanced to the semi finals where they lost to the host city and eventual gold medal winner New Taipei City, 8-25, 9-25.  The bronze medal game was won by Alkmaar Netherlands 13-25, 8-25.

 

Members of the team were:  Bella Restelli, Stefanie Blair, Jessica Hamilton, Kate Sitak, Camryn Vanderklooster, Mia Werner, Nida Hafiz-Zadeh and Emma Sanderson.

 

%d bloggers like this: